Boys Varsity Wrestling, Girls Varsity Wrestling · SFHS Wrestling Team takes 1st place in Tournament


Paul Williamson Memorial 2020 Results for Spanish Fork

Team Took 1st

Boys Varsity 120

Junior Wetzel’s place is 1st and has scored 23.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Junior Wetzel (Spanish Fork) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 2 – Junior Wetzel (Spanish Fork) won by major decision over Nick Joe (San Juan) (Maj 12-4)
  • Round 3 – Junior Wetzel (Spanish Fork) won by fall over Ethan Pedersen (Canyon View High) (Fall 2:34)
  • Championship Bracket – Junior Wetzel (Spanish Fork) won by fall over Owen Crofts (Panguitch) (Fall 4:00)
  • 1st Place Match – Junior Wetzel (Spanish Fork) won by fall over Nick Joe (San Juan) (Fall 4:32)

Boys Varsity 120

Daxton Daley’s place is 5th and has scored 9.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Ben Jensen (Bryce Valley High) won by fall over Daxton Daley (Spanish Fork) (Fall 2:57)
  • Round 2 – Daxton Daley (Spanish Fork) won by fall over Ayshton Mardis (Canyon View High) (Fall 1:19)
  • Round 3 – Owen Crofts (Panguitch) won by fall over Daxton Daley (Spanish Fork) (Fall 1:24)
  • Consolation Bracket – Daxton Daley (Spanish Fork) received a bye () (Bye)
  • 5th Place Match – Daxton Daley (Spanish Fork) won by fall over Ayshton Mardis (Canyon View High) (Fall 0:55)

Boys Varsity 126

Nathan Prokopiw’s place is 9th and has scored 6.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Cordell Cluff (Parowan) won by fall over Nathan Prokopiw (Spanish Fork) (Fall 5:50)
  • Round 2 – Hagen Orton (Parowan) won by fall over Nathan Prokopiw (Spanish Fork) (Fall 1:34)
  • Round 4 – Nathan Prokopiw (Spanish Fork) won by fall over Jacob Arteage (Canyon View High) (Fall 3:48)
  • Round 5 – Nathan Prokopiw (Spanish Fork) won by fall over Alex Joslin (Canyon View High) (Fall 1:08)
  • Round 6 – Nathan Prokopiw (Spanish Fork) won by fall over Terence Cooke (Water canyon) (Fall 0:49)

Boys Varsity 126

Kyler Rankin’s place is 5th and has scored 15.0 team points.

  • Round 2 – Kyler Rankin (Spanish Fork) won by fall over Terence Cooke (Water canyon) (Fall 0:11)
  • Round 3 – Kyler Rankin (Spanish Fork) won by fall over Corban Starkey (Spanish Fork) (Fall 2:27)
  • Quarterfinal – Cordell Cluff (Parowan) won by fall over Kyler Rankin (Spanish Fork) (Fall 5:39)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Kyler Rankin (Spanish Fork) won by fall over Treshon Billie (San Juan) (Fall 2:11)
  • 5th Place Match – Kyler Rankin (Spanish Fork) won by fall over Russell Maloney (Canyon View High) (Fall 1:23)

Boys Varsity 126

Corban Starkey’s place is 8th and has scored 2.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Corban Starkey (Spanish Fork) won by major decision over Terence Cooke (Water canyon) (Maj 16-4)
  • Round 3 – Kyler Rankin (Spanish Fork) won by fall over Corban Starkey (Spanish Fork) (Fall 2:27)
  • Quarterfinal – Hagen Orton (Parowan) won by fall over Corban Starkey (Spanish Fork) (Fall 0:12)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Russell Maloney (Canyon View High) won by forfeit over Corban Starkey (Spanish Fork) (FF)
  • 7th Place Match – Treshon Billie (San Juan) won by forfeit over Corban Starkey (Spanish Fork) (FF)

Boys Varsity 132

Evan Prokopiw’s place is 3rd and has scored 21.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Evan Prokopiw (Spanish Fork) won by fall over William Francom (Kanab High) (Fall 1:06)
  • Round 3 – Luke Browning (Kanab High) won by decision over Evan Prokopiw (Spanish Fork) (Dec 7-6)
  • Round 4 – Evan Prokopiw (Spanish Fork) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 5 – Evan Prokopiw (Spanish Fork) won by fall over Alexis Quezada (Parowan) (Fall 1:56)
  • 3rd Place Match – Evan Prokopiw (Spanish Fork) won by major decision over Kade Severe (Piute) (Maj 13-4)

Boys Varsity 132

Josh Turer’s place is 9th and has scored 0.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Jacob Olsen (Canyon View High) won by fall over Josh Turer (Spanish Fork) (Fall 0:42)
  • Round 2 – Eduardo Lujan (Providence Hall) won by fall over Josh Turer (Spanish Fork) (Fall 2:34)
  • Round 4 – Adam Edwards (Parowan) won by fall over Josh Turer (Spanish Fork) (Fall 5:25)
  • Round 5 – Kade Severe (Piute) won by fall over Josh Turer (Spanish Fork) (Fall 1:30)
  • 9th Place Match – Josh Turer (Spanish Fork) received a bye () (Bye)

Boys Varsity 138

Conrad Andersen’s place is 5th and has scored 15.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – McKray Gayler (Piute) won by fall over Conrad Andersen (Spanish Fork) (Fall 2:41)
  • Round 2 – Isaac Leech (Bryce Valley High) won by fall over Conrad Andersen (Spanish Fork) (Fall 1:55)
  • Round 4 – Conrad Andersen (Spanish Fork) won by fall over Jay Gregg (Canyon View High) (Fall 0:53)
  • Round 5 – Conrad Andersen (Spanish Fork) won by fall over Jaxten Dupass (Canyon View High) (Fall 0:35)
  • 5th Place Match – Conrad Andersen (Spanish Fork) won by fall over Joseph Karpel (Canyon View High) (Fall 1:09)

Boys Varsity 138

Bridger Warren’s place is 1st and has scored 32.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Bridger Warren (Spanish Fork) won by fall over SKyler Frandsen (Panguitch) (Fall 1:24)
  • Round 3 – Bridger Warren (Spanish Fork) won by fall over Anthony Ruelas (Milford High) (Fall 1:51)
  • Round 4 – Bridger Warren (Spanish Fork) won by fall over Joseph Karpel (Canyon View High) (Fall 1:55)
  • Round 5 – Bridger Warren (Spanish Fork) won by major decision over Josh Maloney (Canyon View High) (Maj 14-3)
  • 1st Place Match – Bridger Warren (Spanish Fork) won by decision over McKray Gayler (Piute) (Dec 9-2)

Boys Varsity 145A

Clayton Orton’s place is 1st and has scored 18.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Clayton Orton (Spanish Fork) won by fall over Kaileb McNiven (San Juan) (Fall 1:25)
  • Round 2 – Quaid Thompson (Milford High) won by decision over Clayton Orton (Spanish Fork) (Dec 6-4)
  • Round 3 – Clayton Orton (Spanish Fork) won by decision over Ruystn Joseph (Beaver High) (Dec 6-2)
  • Championship Bracket – Clayton Orton (Spanish Fork) won by decision over Alex Koyle (Spanish Fork) (Dec 8-3)
  • 1st Place Match – Clayton Orton (Spanish Fork) won by decision over Quaid Thompson (Milford High) (Dec 6-4)

Boys Varsity 145A

Alex Koyle’s place is 3rd and has scored 15.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Alex Koyle (Spanish Fork) won by fall over Neut Kunz (Tintic) (Fall 1:07)
  • Round 2 – Alex Koyle (Spanish Fork) won by decision over Monty Morrison (Piute) (Dec 6-0)
  • Round 3 – Alex Koyle (Spanish Fork) won by forfeit over Jacolby Bridges (Panguitch) (FF)
  • Championship Bracket – Clayton Orton (Spanish Fork) won by decision over Alex Koyle (Spanish Fork) (Dec 8-3)
  • 3rd Place Match – Alex Koyle (Spanish Fork) won by fall over Monty Morrison (Piute) (Fall 4:00)

Boys Varsity 145B

Tyson Rich’s place is 5th and has scored 11.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Noah Button (Kanab High) won by fall over Tyson Rich (Spanish Fork) (Fall 3:39)
  • Round 2 – Trace Bennett (San Juan) won by fall over Tyson Rich (Spanish Fork) (Fall 2:55)
  • Round 3 – Tyson Rich (Spanish Fork) won by fall over Max Sego (Tintic) (Fall 0:57)
  • Consolation Bracket – Tyson Rich (Spanish Fork) won by fall over Carter McCabe (Canyon View High) (Fall 0:42)
  • 5th Place Match – Tyson Rich (Spanish Fork) won by fall over Koda Bridges (Panguitch) (Fall 1:44)

Boys Varsity 145B

Raven Spann’s place is 1st and has scored 26.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Raven Spann (Spanish Fork) won by fall over Bryton Sudweeks (Parowan) (Fall 1:20)
  • Round 2 – Raven Spann (Spanish Fork) won by fall over Koda Bridges (Panguitch) (Fall 0:25)
  • Round 3 – Raven Spann (Spanish Fork) won by fall over Carter McCabe (Canyon View High) (Fall 0:46)
  • Championship Bracket – Raven Spann (Spanish Fork) won by fall over Trace Bennett (San Juan) (Fall 1:15)
  • 1st Place Match – Raven Spann (Spanish Fork) won by fall over Noah Button (Kanab High) (Fall 2:47)

Boys Varsity 152A

Cole Andersen’s place is 3rd and has scored 13.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Cole Andersen (Spanish Fork) won by decision over Henry Pulica (Canyon View High) (Dec 6-3)
  • Round 2 – JAx Coburn (Piute) won by fall over Cole Andersen (Spanish Fork) (Fall 2:59)
  • Round 3 – Cole Andersen (Spanish Fork) won by fall over Trevor Evans (Parowan) (Fall 3:38)
  • Round 4 – Cole Andersen (Spanish Fork) won by fall over Jeter Perkins (San Juan) (Fall 1:37)
  • Round 5 – Hunter Leggett (Piute) won by fall over Cole Andersen (Spanish Fork) (Fall 3:26)

Boys Varsity 160A

Luke Graver’s place is 4th and has scored 11.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Morgan Finicum (Milford High) won by major decision over Luke Graver (Spanish Fork) (Maj 16-5)
  • Round 2 – Luke Graver (Spanish Fork) won by fall over Chayton Lundgren (Canyon View High) (Fall 0:46)
  • Round 3 – Luke Graver (Spanish Fork) won by fall over Jesse James (Piute) (Fall 5:37)
  • Championship Bracket – Izaac Wetzel (Spanish Fork) won by fall over Luke Graver (Spanish Fork) (Fall 0:46)
  • 3rd Place Match – Jayden Pearson (Piute) won by fall over Luke Graver (Spanish Fork) (Fall 5:10)

Boys Varsity 160A

Izaac Wetzel’s place is 1st and has scored 24.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Izaac Wetzel (Spanish Fork) won by fall over Jayden Pearson (Piute) (Fall 2:45)
  • Round 2 – Izaac Wetzel (Spanish Fork) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 3 – Izaac Wetzel (Spanish Fork) won by fall over Gary Harber (Canyon View High) (Fall 1:21)
  • Championship Bracket – Izaac Wetzel (Spanish Fork) won by fall over Luke Graver (Spanish Fork) (Fall 0:46)
  • 1st Place Match – Izaac Wetzel (Spanish Fork) won by fall over Morgan Finicum (Milford High) (Fall 3:09)

Boys Varsity 160B

Emi Rocha’s place is 1st and has scored 26.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Emi Rocha (Spanish Fork) won by fall over Jeffery Hight (Canyon View High) (Fall 1:27)
  • Round 2 – Emi Rocha (Spanish Fork) won by fall over Seldon Nowers (Piute) (Fall 0:34)
  • Round 3 – Emi Rocha (Spanish Fork) won by fall over Tyler Winn (San Juan) (Fall 1:54)
  • Championship Bracket – Emi Rocha (Spanish Fork) won by fall over Hagen Isaacson (Piute) (Fall 2:23)
  • 1st Place Match – Emi Rocha (Spanish Fork) won by fall over Tyler Winn (San Juan) (Fall 2:59)

Boys Varsity 170

Coleman Crockett’s place is 2nd and has scored 28.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Coleman Crockett (Spanish Fork) won by fall over Blair Nielson (Spanish Fork) (Fall 1:28)
  • Round 2 – Coleman Crockett (Spanish Fork) won by fall over Rickson Robinson (Canyon View High) (Fall 1:09)
  • Quarterfinal – Coleman Crockett (Spanish Fork) won by fall over Grant Weiss (Providence Hall) (Fall 0:27)
  • Semifinal – Coleman Crockett (Spanish Fork) won by fall over Joseph Fischer (Canyon View High) (Fall 3:51)
  • 1st Place Match – Blake Barnes (Milford High) won by decision over Coleman Crockett (Spanish Fork) (Dec 5-0)

Boys Varsity 170

Blair Nielson’s place is 9th and has scored 6.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Coleman Crockett (Spanish Fork) won by fall over Blair Nielson (Spanish Fork) (Fall 1:28)
  • Round 3 – Rickson Robinson (Canyon View High) won by fall over Blair Nielson (Spanish Fork) (Fall 1:46)
  • Round 4 – Blair Nielson (Spanish Fork) won by fall over Bobby Rolfe (Canyon View High) (Fall 0:57)
  • Round 5 – Blair Nielson (Spanish Fork) won by fall over Aiden Despain (Tintic) (Fall 2:36)
  • Round 6 – Blair Nielson (Spanish Fork) won by fall over Lester Barlow (Water canyon) (Fall 0:29)

Boys Varsity 182

Darren Oyler’s place is 4th and has scored 18.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Darren Oyler (Spanish Fork) won by fall over Skyler Lefferts (Beaver High) (Fall 0:32)
  • Round 2 – Darren Oyler (Spanish Fork) won by fall over Jaden Robinson (Canyon View High) (Fall 3:32)
  • Round 3 – Darren Oyler (Spanish Fork) won by fall over Lincoln Trapp (Piute) (Fall 5:19)
  • Round 5 – Tommy English (Canyon View High) won by fall over Darren Oyler (Spanish Fork) (Fall 1:13)
  • 3rd Place Match – Conner Bradshaw (Beaver High) won by decision over Darren Oyler (Spanish Fork) (Dec 7-5)

Boys Varsity 195

Russell Mangelson’s place is 6th and has scored 6.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Russell Mangelson (Spanish Fork) won by major decision over Callen Burke (San Juan) (Maj 12-4)
  • Round 2 – Taylor Black (San Juan) won by fall over Russell Mangelson (Spanish Fork) (Fall 6:00)
  • Round 3 – Boden Mackelprang (Parowan) won by decision over Russell Mangelson (Spanish Fork) (Dec 1-0)
  • Consolation Bracket – Russell Mangelson (Spanish Fork) won by fall over Dwayne Madrigal (Piute) (Fall 1:32)
  • 5th Place Match – Calvin Holm (Milford High) won by fall over Russell Mangelson (Spanish Fork) (Fall 3:07)